Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In order to fulfil the obligation under the General Data Protection Regulation, this Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions, via the contact details at the bottom of this page. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it. You can unsubscribe at the bottom of any email from Lisa Evans of Speaking Savvy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

What data do we collect about you, for what purpose and how is it processed.

Communication Data

This includes any communication that you send to us whether it is through the website, through email, text, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment and pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and the establish, persue or defend legal claims.

Customer data

This includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data

This includes all data about how you use our website and any online services together with ay data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backup of our website and /or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data

This includes data about your use of our website/and online services such as your IP address, your login data details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, timezone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services to administer and protect our business and website to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effeictivenss of our aderitiginsg. Our lawful ground for this processing us our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data

This includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests to grow our business.

We do not collect any sensitive data about you, this includes data with your details about your race or ethnicity, religious or sexual orientation, health or biometric data or information about criminal convictions and offences.

You can ask us to stop sending your marketing messages at any time by choosing the UNSUBSCRIBE option OR by emailing us at info@speakingsavvy.com.au

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of the transaction such as purchases.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable reularo of a a nreach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access corrections erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to withdraw consent.

You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within four weeks, with what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed below, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@speakingsavvy.com.au

Third-party links

This website may include a link to a third-party website, plugins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling these connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We don’t control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within four weeks, with what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For questions and notices, please contact us at:

Lisa Evans – Speaking Savvy

(ABN: 53 322 886 982)

11 Tambrey Way, Malaga 6090 Western Australia